Our Staff

Staff

Our Staff, Malfroy School

Principal

Nicky Brell

Our Staff, Malfroy School

Deputy Principal

Jennie McLaren

Our Staff, Malfroy School

​Assistant Principal

Wendy Falconer

 

 
Team Leaders

Junior Team

Raeleen Walker-Hulme

Middle School Team

Ruth Mountney

Senior Team

Teina Taute

Teaching Staff

Junior School Team

Room 1 (NE/Y1) – Linda Beck
Room 2 (Y1/Y2) – Tuini Walker
Room 3 (Y1/Y2) – Delyse Bell
Room 7 N/A

Montessori

Room 13 (Y4-Y8) – Helen Ramsdale
​Teacher assistant– Hayley Puddle
Room 14 (NE/Y3)- Raeleen Walker-Hulme

Middle School Team

Room 4 (Y3/Y4) – Ruth Mountney
Room 5 (Y3/Y4) – Wendy Falconer
Room 6 (Y3/Y4) – Sarah Francis

Rumaki

Room 15 (NE-Y3) – Sayda Boynton
Room 16 (Y4-Y6) – Teina Taute

Senior School Team

Room 8 (Y5) – Lee Overdevest
Room 9 (Y5/Y6) – Aroha Davis
Room 10 N/A
Room 11 N/A
Room 12 (Y5/Y6) – Ngareta Te Whau

Teacher Support

SENCO – Jennie McLaren (deputyprincipal@malfroy.school.nz)

LSC (Learning Support Coordinator) – Tessa Threadgill (tessathreadgill@malfroy.school.nz)

Parent Education Coordinator “Te Kakano Programme”Shaaron Piatek shaaronpiatek@malfroy.school.nz

Art, Music and CRT – Jenny Brell

Release Teacher – Tamati Bryers

 

NOTE: Room 10 and 11: N/A Modern Learning Environment Building project 2021

Support Staff

Lynda  – Executive Officer
​finance@malfroy.school.nz

Gaylene Bockman – Digital Resource Manager
library@malfroy.school.nz

Julie Calkin – Office Manager
office@malfroy.school.nz

Kevin Gray – Caretaker
caretaker@malfroy.school.nz

Whanau Support Worker – Janine supportworker2@malfroy.school.nz

Attendance and Engagement SupportRikihana Kingi rikihanakingi@malfroy.school.nz

Ngati Whakaue Literacy:
Ashleigh Mountney & Hinewai Te Whau

ORS & ESOL – Marilyn Downey

Student ​Wellbeing Support and Resources – Flora Wainohu
​resource@malfroy.school.nz

Kaiawhina – Awhina Kihi
kaiawhina@malfroy.school.nz

Curriculum and Student Support:​
Lesley Young, Jan Brown, Chrissy Hall, Kelly Parker